We are professional Family Visa immigration lawyers, and we are ready to help you and your beloved ones.

Our immigration solicitors will do everything they can to make sure that your chances to get your Family Visa are maximised. We can help you gather adequate evidence to help your beloved ones join you in the UK. We will guide you through each step of your Family Visa application process until you get your permit.

Our Family Visa services include:

  • Family Visa Advice
  • Family Visa Appeals and Enquiries
  • Family Visa Applications
  • Family Visa Extensions and Renewals

UK Family Visa

UK Family Visas, also known as Dependent Visas, are a category of permit that allows non-EEA nationals to join their immediate relatives in the UK.

The Family Visa you need to apply for depends on your relationship to your sponsor. These permits are only available for immediate relatives, such as children, spouses, or partners. However, if one of your grandparents was born in the UK, you may be eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa.

How IAS can help with your Family Visa application

We are happy to help families, and our team of dedicated immigration lawyers is ready to support your application. We have a proven track record of successful Family Visa applications for both dependent children and adults.

One of our solicitors will work with you and your family to assess your eligibility. You will then be ready to complete your application form to the highest standard. To complete your application, we will also write a Letter of Representation to support your case.

Call us on 020 39442 965 or enquire online to learn more about our services.

uk family visa immigration lawyers london

We’re a National Immigration Lawyer Service with offices in over 20 cities around the UK.

We employ more than 50 experienced immigration lawyers spanning over 20 offices in and around the UK. This means that we can meet with you in person at one of our UK offices, we work remotely for you online or via the phone. We will work around what is best for you.

  • London
  • Manchester
  • Leeds
  • Birmingham
  • Liverpool
  • Leicester
  • Ireland
  • Aberdeen
  • Belfast
  • Bristol
  • Edinburgh
  • Glasgow
  • Hounslow
  • Newcastle

 

We care about each and every single one of our clients, rest assured we will do everything within our power to get the decision you deserve. The images in the gallery show only a small selection of our happy customers who we fought tooth and nail for; to secure the decision they deserved. All of our photos are genuine and are taken at one of our 20 UK offices.

Our experienced team of Immigration Lawyers are ready to help you, so don’t delay: contact us today. We will ensure that you get the result you deserve.

Immigration lawyer in London Verusha Ishwar
Verusha Ishwar Immigration Lawyer
Kristian Wood Immigration Lawyer in OLdham and Manchester
Kristian Wood Head of Asylum and Higher Appeals
Houri Zahedi Immigration Lawyer in Manchester and Scotland
Houri Zahedi Partner
Immigration lawyer Sheffield Clare Dunne
Clare Dunne Immigration Lawyer
Kate Pask Corporate Immigration Caseworker
Immigration Solicitor London Uche Uwaezuoke
Uche Uwaezuoke Immigration Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer in Scotland Jean Paul Kasusula
Jean-Paul Kasusula Immigration Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer Manchester Sarah Beswick
Sarah Beswick Immigration Lawyer

Family Visa UK FAQs

What are the UK Dependent Visa requirements?

To be eligible for a Family Visa, you must either be a dependent child or adult of a British citizen or Permanent Resident.

Dependent children must:

  • Be under the age of 18;
  • Not be married or in a civil partnership;
  • Not be leading an independent life nor have formed an independent family unit.

Adult dependents can apply for a Family Visa only in exceptional circumstances. If you are the adult family member of a British Citizen and you need personal care from your relative, you may be eligible for this permit.

If you are the spouse or the partner of a UK citizen, you can apply for a Spouse Visa or a Fiancé Visa.

If you are not sure about your eligibility, one of our lawyers will be happy to discuss your case with you.

What is an Ancestry Visa?

The UK Ancestry Visa is available only for individuals who:

  • Are citizens of a Commonwealth country;
  • Have one grandparent born in the UK before March 1922.

This visa is valid for a period of up to five years. Once your authorized stay expires, you may apply for a renewal or seek settled status in the UK.

How to apply for a UK Family Visa?

If you are traveling with your relative or partner who is entering the UK on a work or student Visa, your application must be submitted at the same time.

However, you can join your family in the UK a later date, or even if they are already living in the country on a settled status. In this case, you can submit your application online. You will be summoned at one of the UK visa application centres to collect your biometric information.

At this stage of your application, you must provide the following documentation:

  • Proof of your relationship to your UK sponsor;
  • Evidence of your adequate knowledge of English;
  • Evidence to support your financial situation;
  • Current passport or valid travel ID.

What services do we offer?

We believe that spending time with our families is important. For this reason, our immigration lawyers are happy to help you and your beloved ones with your Family Visa application.

You will be assigned one of our best immigration solicitors, who will:

  • Review your supporting documentation;
  • Assess your eligibility;
  • Assess if you meet the English language requirements;
  • Write a Letter of Representation to support your case;
  • Liaise with you and your family at any time that suits you.

You can call us on 020 39442 965 to arrange a first consultation with one of our immigration advisers.